A List - Movies & Telle to get through Chinese Summer...
So... its stinking hot in Tangshan and to pass away the thrumming cicada filled, sweltering days alot of TV watching and Film Foraging is done...
Fortunately a friend was watching a film that made me spit out my cornflakes in disgust... resulting in a good few hours of list making!
Here is the result - if you are inclined to comment, add, detract or otherwise - I look forward to your input... if not, enjoy what you might not have seen :)
Genre
|
Movie
Title
|
Notes
|
Drama / Action
|
Hacksaw Ridge
|
Once you get through the first 20 minutes the film itself really
comes alive. Based on a true story about a man opposed to violence but
enamoured in his desire to protect his country he joins the army during WWII.
|
Drama / Action
|
Moonlight
|
A peak into a world we, as Aussies’, might not know a lot about, but
not just a story of a different culture and country, guns, gangs and limited
education options, it looks at hardships of identity.
|
Action / Thriller
|
Don’t Breathe
|
When you lose one sense… you increase another? Maybe not the person
to steal from then… little did they know…One of the few films I’ve actually
found frightening!
|
Drama / Thriller
|
The Whistle-blower
|
There is honour. There are laws and promises. But what happens when
the agreed honour is not your own. When the law of a group goes against your
principals?
|
Drama / Thriller
|
Denial
|
Shockingly based on a true story, an American woman takes on an UK
professor who insists there was no Holocaust. Excellent performances by some
excellent actors…
|
Action / Thriller
|
Lawless
|
Based during the prohibition era in America, a film about the
outlaws, their lives, the inter-workings of the law and the outer, and, most
importantly, family and honour.
|
Action
|
Rush
|
Not my usual thing, but should you like cars and the racing of said
vehicles, this film has that as well as some good comradery, mateship and
drama.
|
Action / Comedy
|
In the Valley of Violence
|
Ethan Hawke… need I say more? Yes? Whiskey pouring, gun slinging,
desert walking, empty-soul business with a sneaky soul searching hero looking
for vengeance… it aint bad!
|
Drama
|
Me Before You
|
Caris – a good one for you on a day alone. Grab some tissues and
enjoy an unusual friendship drama, with a dash of potential romance and
generally delightful performances.
|
Drama
|
What Dreams May Come
|
My favourite Robin Williams performance (bar when he was the Genie in
Aladin!). This is a heartfelt drama looking at how we need to find one
another in the hardest of times. Cinematically its pretty impressive as well.
|
Comedy
|
St Vincent
|
Aint no Saint, or maybe is so… just a different version of goodness?
A fun, inappropriate and yet heart-warming afternoon film with the perfectly
incorrigible Bill Murray
|
Thriller / Action
|
The Drop
|
An anti-hero. An adorable puppy. A man wanting to do right but doing
wrong. Some excellent dramatic scenes and unexpectedly appropriate moments of
violence – Sunday viewing at its best!
|
Comedy
|
The Grand Budapest Hotel
|
One of the filmographic wonders of the 21st century, its
also pretty bloody funny! An ironic script with a cast to-boot. Don’t worry,
it all makes sense at the end, but be prepared for a wondrously nonsensical
adventure!
|
Thriller
|
Filth
|
A less than ideal cop (James McAvoy) hopes to get his wife and
daughter back by solving a murder… while still being drug addled and having a
less the appropriate attitude.
|
Comedy
|
The Big Lebowski
|
1990’s – one of the must see films of all time that makes absolute NO
sense at all. Infact, during the film, the regularly comment about how little
sense their actions make!
|
Thriller / Drama
|
Shakespeare Retold - Macbeth
|
Modernised version of the story with the glorious James McAvoy as
Macbeth. Its… dark, insightful, shocking, enlightening and everything in
between.
|
Thriller / Action
|
Legend
|
Have you heard of the Ronnie Brothers? Hard core twins in Essex
OWNING the town during their time. Tom Hardy plays both twins in a pretty
intense film set during prohibition. Weirdly… watching it makes you feel like
a cool person (unless you already are… at which time… you prolly don’t know
what I mean… being uncool… an all…… awkz!) :D
|
Comedy
|
Shakespeare Retold – The Taming of the Shrew
|
One of my ALL TIME faves. Shakespeare without the Shakespearean,
excellent performances and some laugh out loud moments
|
Comedy / Action
|
Bandits
|
An oldie but a goodie – something to enjoy over pizza and a beer. A
fun film about bank robberies and romance with Willis, Blanchette and
Billi-bob
|
Thriller / Comedy
|
The Voices
|
Ryan Reynolds shows his range… Deliciously diabolical with moments of
utter incomprehension, laughter at the most inappropriate times and just a
rollercoaster of unlikely fun!
|
Thriller
|
Gone Girl
|
Based on the book of the same name, lots of twists and turns, what
you thought you knew, you didn’t… It’s a relationship none of us want, some
of us might have, but taken to the exponential
|
Drama / Comedy
|
Chalet Girl
|
Fun for the weekend. Felicity Jones is at a loss as to what to do
with herself, so she takes an unlikely job in an unlikely place and
self-discovery ensues
|
Drama / Action
|
Warrior
|
Returning from the war, a man is looking for just a place to be… but
all he had is a member of his family that he doesn’t want… doesn’t love? It
becomes a story of brothers, of fathers and sons, of loss, identity and
forgiveness…
|
Thriller
|
10 Cloverfield Lane
|
If you’ve not seen it… don’t tell anyone that you will. One of those
films that you must come to empty… without expectations… in order to enjoy
alls its sneaky perfections!
|
Action / Drama
|
Logan
|
If you’re not into X-men, don’t worry, this is a (while action-packed
film) movie about identify, pain, redemption, with some great filmography and
tear-jerking moments. Good for all the boys and all the girls!
|
Thriller / Drama
|
Ex-Machina
|
This is a 2015 flick, if you’ve not seen it, its well worth it. The
CGI makes it worth a squiz, but more than that the existential dilemma of
‘what makes us human’. Edge of your seat viewing.
|
Action / Comedy
|
The Man From Uncle
|
Tall? Dark hair? English accent? You’re in!
Tall? Blond hair? German accent? You’re in!
Together… can you thwart the recent international conspiracy? Enter…
sexy woman to assist… or assist indeed?
|
Action / Comedy
|
Kingsman: The Secret Service
|
What is better than Colin Firth… answer? Nothing? That’s what I
thought!, until I realised that Colin First could be a super hero… WITH AN
UMBRELLA! And why not?
This is a rollicking, shocking, frolicking fun filled adventure
|
Action / Drama
|
Southpaw
|
I have it all. I am strong. I am a warrior in the ring. I have money.
Family. Love… then… I have nothing, but… everything to fight for.
|
Drama
|
Spotlight
|
Through the discoveries of new-media, the American Catholic Church is
forced to reveal the worst of sins, hiding and facilitating priests taking
advantage of young patrons
|
Thriller
|
Nightcrwaler
|
News is now a form of entertainment… but how do we keep up with the
need for new news stories?... make up our own? A disturbing and intriguing
representation of news-media. Jake Gyllenhaal will FREAK YOU OUT!
|
Action / Comedy
|
The Nice Guys
|
Its so wrong… its right. Remember Penny and her Dad, Gadget…, then…
welcome overweight, under-dressed, undesirable (played by Russel Crowe) cop…
the rest is a fun filled adventure fit for a Friday evening after a difficult
day at work – you don’t enjoy it – I’ll eat my hat!
|
Drama
|
Things We Lost In The Fire
|
When everything is falling apart, or has fallen apart. When the
closest person isn’t there… sometimes strangers can help you see what you
needed to see all along. Bring tissues!
|
Classic / Drama
|
Citizen Kane
|
Arguably one of the most important films of all time… It is long
watching, but definitely worth it. Orwell based it on an actual millionaire
who destroys his career after the fil,
|
Action / Sci Fi / Classic
|
Blade Runner
|
You may have already watched this futuristic classic, however, a new
version comes out soon with your fave and mine… Ryan Gosling! Stunning
concept, CGI beyond its time and interesting concepts, a scary take on what
we look forward to…
|
Drama / Thriller
|
Manchurian Candidate
|
Are we in control of our own
minds? More importantly… are our politicians, the people running our
districts, countries… areas…. In control of their own minds? And if not…
should they be? A fascinating and intense film leaving you with some
intriguing questions to ask and answer…
|
Drama / Sci Fi / Horror
|
The Girl With All The Gifts
|
Another film about disease sweeping humanity, but this time it’s a
child who is our focus. Questions of morality pop up along with some stunning
filmography and bits of delightful gore!
|
Drama / Fantasy
|
A Monster Calls
|
A young boy deals with the sickness of his mother, coming of age and
all the difficulties of existence. Liam Neeson voices the monster. Its
heartbreaking and heart-warming all at the same time.
|
Classic / Rom Com
|
How To Steal A Million
|
A comedic heist with Audrey Hepburn and a sparkly eyed Peter O’Toole.
Its fun and fast with smart and witty dialogue the whole way through.
|
Comedy / Rom Com
|
Crazy Stupid Love
|
All falling apart? Your marriage? Your identity? So feels Steve Carrell,
but fortunately (or unfortunately) meets Ryan Gosling, a cool – man about
town, who will help him get his game back. A story of family, friendship,
losing and gaining, and finding oneself when needed.
|
Classic / Comedy
|
Bringing Up Baby
|
I’ll not tell you who baby is, but needless to say between Katherine
Hepburn and Clark Cable, baby is hard to keep a hold of! A quirky romance
with lots of laughs.
|
Classic / Rom Com
|
High Fidelity
|
Returning home for a school reunion could be easier, a) if your ex girlfriend
who you left at the prom wasn’t the main radio DJ in the town and b) if you
weren’t a contracted killer… but things couldn’t get any worse… could they?
John Cusack and Minnie Driver
|
Classic / Rom Com
|
Look Whose Come To Dinner?
|
A difficult subject matter for its time, bringing a black boyfriend
to dinner with an upper class, white Southern family. Its an awkward dinner,
to say the least, but amusing and insightful at the same time.
|
Classic / Rom Com
|
Heart & Souls
|
Say you’re dead but you missed the bus… the soul bus… instead, you
spend the next 20 or so years as a guardian to the kids that were born at the
moment of your death… run through time, enter Robert Downey Jnr who needs a
bit of help getting to his destiny… he didn’t realise the divinity of the
help he was getting though!
|
Classic / Rom Com
|
Sabina
|
Personally I’d watch the original with Humphrey Bogart, but there is
a more recent rendition. A girl, lost for hope, leaves to Paris, only to
return and not be recognised by the man she used to admire.
|
Classic / Rom Com
|
Roman Holiday
|
A Princess attempts to escape her gruelling and restrictive schedule,
only to meet the general difficulties of the outside world. ‘Rescued’ by
reporter, Gregory Peck, the two take a turn around the romantic city scape.
|
Comedy / Drama
|
Chef
|
A Chef, previously considered an up-and-comer, is thwarted by a
restaurant partnership and humiliated by a blogging table guest. A road trip
ensures where he not only discovers his own passions, but realises what the
best ingredient in any recipe is… family.
|
Classic / Rom Com
|
A Destiny of her Own (or Dark Beauty)
|
I think I can quote this entire film. Based on a true story about a
female, a poet, and due to her financial circumstances, a courtesan in 1700,
Veronica learns to work her trade while holding on to hopes she can find
peace with the one she loves. The film itself is a delight to the eyes, the
story will at once break your heart and give you faith in the power of us
all. A beautiful piece of art.
|
Classic / Rom Com
|
Casanova
|
David Tennent owns this performance as the lover-come-scoundrel
weaving his way in and out of the autocracy while chasing a love lost. Moving
between now (O’toole as an older Casanova) and his busy-spent youth (Tennent)
we hear mischievous stories amongst moments of realisation. Funny, intense,
uplifting and tear jerking.
|
And then there are the TV shoes...
Show
Name
|
Details
|
Billions
|
An insight into the dichotomy and duplicity of Hedge Funds and the
Government. Some incredible performances and jaw dropping script. I was on
the edge of my seat or throwing things at the TV!
|
Mr Robot
|
Narrated by a confused, possibly psychotic, unsure-of-himself social
outsider. Interesting perspectives on civilisation as we know it, and what
would happen should it fall apart? Won a good few awards and with good
reason.
|
The Handmaids Tale
|
AAAAHHHHHH possibly my favourite TV show of all time (probably
because its based on my favourite novel- Atwoods 1985 book of the same name.
The reflection on what could happen today draws you in closer to the
struggles of the character. Womens rights have been ripped away, but is it
for our own good?
|
The Sinner
|
I’ve only seen a couple of episodes, but with each episode more
questions appear. Flashbacks to the main characters youth suggest reasons for
her seemingly unexplainable actions.
|
Preacher
|
What? A comic book based on a Preacher? Well why not! You feel as if
you’ve been pulled into the deep south America town where a Preacher has
accidently been infected by the spawn of an inappropriate relationship
between an angel and a demon, giving him suggestive powers. It’s fascinating,
funny and there’s an irish vampire who I’d be happy to call my friend!
|
Peaky Blinders
|
Based on an actual family in late 1800 Birmingham, these guys are
trying to come up in the ranks from being considered gypsies, by any means
necessary. The choreography, character development and music draws you into
the show that when the credits roll you moan in disappointment that the
episode is over.
|
Bloodline
|
Ben Mendelson plays the black sheep of the family, returning home to
an off-Florida seaside location. Haunting scenery and complex family
relationships result in nail-biting moments and you questioning how black and
white your opinions of each character really are.
|
The Affair
|
A uniquely structured story about personal perspectives of the same
events. How we see each other and ourselves. Again, juicy characters that
continue to develop overtime, with sub story lines playing out while we watch
the main characters struggle with their decisions.
|
Penny Dreadful
|
What if all the delicious dark creatures of the early 1900’s came to
life… and came together, to conquer a greater threat? Meet the beasts that
haunt your dreams and bond with them through their unique stories. You may
end up fearing the good and empathising with the monster.
|
Humans
|
What makes us, us? What makes it ok to be a slave? If AI has
consciousness, is it therefore human? In a time not so far from now AI is a
normal part of the family, someone who can nanny, clean, cook and tend. But
what if these AI ‘wake up’… what if they become aware of themselves.
|
The Leftovers
|
Three years ago 1% of our society suddenly… disappeared. There was no
warning. No explanation. Now, we visit the families and societies that have
been affected, and how they have reacted… from pretending nothing happened,
to the development of cults to sciences searching for answers.
|
Salem
|
What if it were true, but we were hanging the wrong people? Witches
come to life in this detailed and dark rendition of an age old fear. A
situational (sometimes tongue in cheek) drama set in a world of fantasy, exploring
all the love, regret, resent, familial and fearful aspects of human (and
non-human) nature.
|
True Detective (Season 1)
|
In the deep south there is a dark presence and it will take an
unlikely pair to uncover the truth. We see the story from a time close to
now, the two detectives retelling their experiences, at the same time, we see
the repercussions of the case on their own lives. Incredible performances by
Matthew McConahaugh and his life-long friend, Woody Harrelson.
|
Comments
Post a Comment